Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Share on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

Program

  • 8:30am Registration & Breakfast
  • 9:00am Policy Symposiums Session I
  • 10:00am Policy Symposiums Session II
  • 11:00am Networking Reception
  • 12:30pm Awards Luncheon

Special Guest Speaker

TBA

Community Impact Gallery & Competition

Click the View Gallery button to submit a project or see past submissions. Submission Deadline is November 10th.

View Gallery

Honorees

  • Clara Fox Award

    Richard Singer, Partner, Hirschen Singer & Epstein LLP

    Learn More

    Clara Fox Award

    ×
  • Non Profit of the Year

    Jericho Project

    Learn More

    Non Profit of the Year

    ×
  • Developer of the Year

    Omni New York LLC

    Learn More

    Developer of the Year

    ×
  • Public Service Award

    RuthAnne Visnauskas, Commissioner & CEO, HCR

    Learn More

    Public Service Award

    ×

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES (Download Sponsorship Form)

TRAILBLAZER: AWARDS PROGRAM LEAD SPONSOR $50,000 (Limited to one)
• Two tables of ten (10) for Awards Program with premier seating
• Special remarks at Luncheon by company representative
• Special recognition from event podium
• Special company signage at event
• Two-page full color advertising spread in Program Tribute Book

FORERUNNER: VIDEO AWARD SPONSOR $30,000 (Limited to one)
• One table of ten (10) for Awards Program with premier seating
• Special recognition from event podium
• One-page full color Program Tribute Book ad w/priority placement
• Company recognition in each honoree video

VANGUARD: PROGRAM TRIBUTE BOOK SPONSOR $25,000 (Limited to one)
• One table of ten (10) for Awards Program with premier seating
• Special recognition from event podium
• One-page full color Program Tribute Book ad w/priority placement
• Premier placement of company logo on cover of Program Tribute Book

COMMUNICATOR: KEYNOTE ADDRESS SPONSOR $25,000 (Limited to one)
One table of ten (10) for Awards Program with premier seating
• Special recognition from event podium
• One-page full color Program Tribute Book ad w/ priority placement
• Premier placement of company logo on AV Presentation slide

BEACON SPONSOR: COLUMN WRAPPING SPONSOR $25,000 (Limited to one)
• Provide for display of NYHC policy graphics and event material
• One table of ten (10) for Awards Program with premier seating
• Special recognition from event podium
• One-page full color Program Tribute Book ad w/ priority placement
• Premier placement of company logo on wrapped columns
• (note: major sponsors logos may also be displayed)

INNOVATOR: COMMUNITY IMPACT COMPETITION SPONSOR $20,000 (Limited to four)
• Provide for a Competition and Gallery, managed by NYHC Young Leadership Council, displaying projects benefiting communities
• One table of ten (10) for Awards Program with premier seating
• One-page full color Program Tribute Book ad w/priority placement
• Placement of company logo on Gallery signage

PATHFINDER: SYMPOSIUM SPONSOR  $15,000 (Limited to eight)
• One table of ten (10) for Awards Program with priority seating
• Table space for promotional materials in Symposium rooms
• One-page ad in Program Tribute Book (black-and-white)
• Placement of company logo on Symposium signage

CONNECTOR: PRE-LUNCHEON COCKTAIL SPONSOR $10,000 (Limited to ten)
• One table of ten (10) for Awards Program with priority seating
• One-page ad in Program Tribute Book (black-and-white)
• Placement of company logo on Reception Room signage

YOUNG LEADERSHIP PROGRAM BENEFACTOR $10,000 (Limited to ten)
• One table of ten (10) for Awards Program with priority seating
• One-page ad in Program Tribute Book (black-and-white)
• Placement of company logo on signage for Biannual YLC Networking Events

PIONEER: BREAKFAST SPONSOR $7,500 (Limited to ten)
• One table of ten (10) for Awards Program with priority seating
• Half-page ad in Program Tribute Book (black-and-white)
• Placement of company logo on signage for breakfast areas

LEADER TABLE SPONSOR — $4,500 
• One table of ten (10) for Awards Program
• Company name in Program Tribute Book
• Company listed on NYHC website for 2018

PROGRAM TRIBUTE BOOK AD:
• $1,250 for Full-page black-and-white ad
• $750 for Half-page black-and-white ad
• $400 for Quarter-page black-and-white ad

LEADER EARLY BIRD SPECIAL— $5,000 OFFER ENDS OCT 13TH
• Purchase one table of ten (10) and a half-page Program Tribute Book Ad (a $250 savings!)

Sponsorships above $7,500 include placement of company logo in Program Tribute Book, event AV presentation and on NYHC website for 2018.
For sponsorships of $10,000 and more, company recognition is also provide on table tent signs.

Click here to download this year’s Program Book Ad Specifications.

PLEASE NOTE
New York Housing Conference (NYHC) is a charitable nonprofit organization exempt from taxes under Section 501(c)(3). NYHC does note make expenditures or engage in any activity to support or otherwise benefit any candidate for state or local public office or a state or local official who is running for federal office. This sponsorship donation will not be used to pay for any expenses or events that violate applicable gift and entertainment rules for public officials. This sponsorship donation would be solely for general use and not earmarked for any one particular person. The part of the contribution that would be deductible for federal income tax purposes is limited to the excess of any money contributed above the value of the goods or services provided by the NYHC. The good faith estimate of the value of the goods or services for this luncheon is $110.00 per ticket.

FULL PROGRAM COMING SOON

Be part of the 3rd Annual Community Impact Gallery & Competition! This is a unique opportunity to showcase your work to your peers, partners and funders in the affordable housing community. The competition attracts a wide range of submissions, highlighting the collective impact that investment in affordable housing and community development has in communities across New York State. Submissions receive dual exposure at our event hall at our Annual Awards Program and in our online gallery. Deadline is Friday, November 10th! Learn more here.

Last Year's Event Recap

NYHC 43rd Annual Awards Program- Record Breaking Success!

Our 43rd Annual Awards Program was a smashing success with nearly 1,100 attendees and record-breaking fundraising results! Thank you for being part of it! A special thank you to our Program Chair, Winnell Belfonte, Partner, CohnReznick, our Guest Speaker, City Council Speaker Melissa Mark-Viverito, and to our symposium moderators and presenters.

We hope you had a chance to view the Community Impact Competition Gallery. In its second year, nearly 50 projects were submitted highlighting the breadth of innovation and dedication in the affordable housing community. Congratulations to this year’s winner, Green City Force, for its exciting urban farming program for NYCHA youth! Click here to view the full online gallery.

And of course, thank you to all of our generous sponsors and a hearty congratulations to all of our honorees!

Click here to view the full photo gallery.

Past Honorees

2016

Private Developer of the Year:
Nick Lembo, Monadnock Construction and Monadnock Development

Non-Profit of the Year:
Community Development Corporation of Long Island

Public Service Award:
Shola Olatoye, New York City Housing Authority

Clara Fox Award for Outstanding Achievement:
Charles Laven, Forsyth Street

2015

Private Developer of the Year:
Artimus

Non-Profit of the Year:
Community League of the Heights (CLOTH)

Non-Profit of the Year:
West Harlem Assistance Group

Public Service Award:
Richard Froehlich, New York City Housing Development Corporation

Clara Fox Award for Outstanding Achievement:
Carl Weisbrod, New York City Department of City Planning

2014

Private Developer of the Year:
The MacQuesten Companies, Rella Fogliano, President

Non-Profit of the Year:
Asian Americans for Equality (AAFE), Christopher Kui, Executive Director

Public Service Award:
Darryl C. Towns, Commissioner/CEO, NYS Homes and Community Renewal

Clara Fox Award for Outstanding Achievement:
Alfred A. DelliBovi

2013

Private Developer of the Year:
L+M Development Partners

Non-Profit of the Year:
CAMBA / CAMBA Housing Ventures

Public Service Award:
Teresa M. Bainton, Director New York Hub, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

Empire Award for Leadership in Affordable Housing:
The Furman Center; Vicki L. Been, Executive Director; Ingrid Gould Ellen, Co-Director

Clara Fox Award for Outstanding Achievement:
Carol Lamberg, Executive Director, Settlement Housing Fund, Inc.

2012

Empire Award for Leadership in Affordable Housing:
J. Ronald Terwilliger

Private Developer of the Year: The Arker Companies

Non-Profit of the Year:
NeighborWorks America Northeast Region, Deborah Boatright, Regional Director

Public Service Award:
The Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg Administration for the New Housing Marketplace Plan

2011

Clara Fox Award for Outstanding Achievement:
John L. Kelly, Partner, Nixon Peabody LLP

Private Developer of the Year:
The Hudson Companies, Inc.

Nonprofit Developer of the Year:
Fifth Avenue Committee, Inc.

Public Service Award:
Donna J. Gambrell, Director, US Dept of Treasury’s Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund

2010

Clara Fox Award for Outstanding Achievement
William R. Frey, Executive Vice President and Eastern Region Executive, Enterprise Community Partners, Inc.

Non-Profit of the Year:
F.E.G.S. Health and Human Services System
Gail A. Magaliff, Chief Executive Officer, and Ira Machowsky, Executive Vice President

Private Developer of the Year:
The Bluestone Organization
Eric Bluestone, Steven Bluestone, Ira Lichtiger, Sara Bluestone-Herbstman, Tom Potvin

Public Service Award:
Marc Jahr, President, New York City Housing Development Corporation

Special Recognition
Federal Home Loan Bank of New York
20th Anniversary of its Affordable Housing Program

2009

Clara Fox Award for Outstanding Achievement
Felice Michetti, Chariperson & CEO, Grenadier Realty Corp.

Nonprofit Developer of the Year:
Adam Weinstein, President & CEO, Phipps Houses

Private Developer of the Year:
BFC Partners, Donald Capoccia, Joseph Ferrara, Brandon Baron

Public Service Award:
Priscilla Almodovar, President & CEO, nyhomes; & Deborah VanAmerongen, Commissioner, New York State Division of Housing and Community Renewal

2008

Special Recognition Award
New York City Housing Authority

Housing Developer Award
Atlantic Development Group

Public Service Award
Commissioner Shaun Donovan, NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development
The Honorable Michael R. Bloomberg, Mayor, The City of New York

The Corporate Sponsor
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation

2007

Housing Developer Award
The Richman Group Affordable Housing Corporation

Community Service Award
Fordham Bedford Housing Corporation

Community Investment Award
Apollo Real Estate Advisors, L.P.

Special Recognition Award
Dominic Carter, Inside City Hall, NY1 News

Special Recognition Award
Mark Willis, JPMorgan Chase

The Corporate Sponsor
JP Morgan Chase

2006

Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard Ravitch, Principal, Ravitch, Rice & Company

Special Recognition Award
Emily Youssouf, President, New York City Housing Development Corporation

Community Banking Award
Amalgamated Bank

Community Service Award
United Neighborhood Houses of New York, Inc.

The Corporate Sponsor
HSBC Bank USA N.A.

2005

Public Service Award
Judith Calogero, Commissioner, NYS Division of Housing and Community Renewal

Women in Housing Development Award
Rosanne Haggerty, President, Common Ground Community HDFC, Inc.
Sydelle M. Knepper, President and CEO, SKA Marin
Carol Lamberg, Executive Director, Settlement Housing Fund, Inc.
Ronay Menschel, Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Phipps Houses
Joanne M. Minieri, Executive Vice President and COO, Forest City Ratner Companies
Denise Notice-Scott, Managing Director, Local Initiatives Support Corporation New York City
Amy Rose, Executive Vice President, Rose Associates, Inc.

2004

Lifetime Achievement Award
John Zuccotti, Chairman, Brookfield Properties, Chairman, Real Estate Board of New York

Public Investment Award
Bank of America/Bank of America Securities

Community Banking Award
Washington Mutual

Community Service Award
Harold DeRienzo, President, Parodneck Foundation for Self-Help Housing and Community Development

2003

Housing Development Award
Henry Elghanayan, Chairman and CEO, Rockrose Development Corporation

Community Banking Award
Joseph R. Ficalora, President and CEO, New York Community Bank

Lifetime Achievement Award
Francine C. Justa, Ph.D., Executive Director, Neighoborhood Housing Services of New York City

Special Achievement Award
Federal Home Loan Bank of New York, Alfred DelliBovi, President and CEO

Public Investment Award
Donald H. Layton, Vice Chairman, JPMorgan Chase

Community Service Award
SEBCO Development, Inc., Father Louis Gigante Executive Director

2002

Housing Development Award
Jeff T. Blau, President, The Related Companies, Inc.

Special Achievement Award
The Lefrak Organization on its 100th Anniversary, Richard S. LeFrak, President

Community Banking Award
Joseph L. Mancino, Chairman and CEO, The Roslyn Savings Bank

Public Investment Award
Robert J. Mueller, President, The Bank of New York

Community Service Award
Angela Battaglia, Executive Director, Ridgewood-Bushwick Senior Citizens Council, Inc.

The Corporate Sponsor
Washington Mutual

2001

Lifetime Achievement Award
Alan Wiener, Chairman, American Property Financing, Inc.

Public Investment Award
Gabriel P. Caprio, Chairman and CEO, Amalgamated Bank

Special Recognition Award
Lawrence J. Toal, Chairman, President and CEO,
The Dime Savings Bank of New York, FSB

Community Service Award
Metropolitan Council on Jewish Poverty, William Rapfogel, Executive Director

Community Banking Award
New York’s Community Development Banks (CDFIs):
Carver Federal Savings Bank President and CEO Deborah Wright
Community Capital Bank President and CEO Charles Koehler
First American International Bank President and CEO Alfonso Lau
New York National Bank President and CEO Serafin Mariel

Public Service Award
New York State Housing Finance Agency President and CEO Stephen J. Hunt

2000

On behalf of New York Banking and Corporate Communities for the Rebirth of Parkchester under the Community Preservation Corporation’s sponsorship:
George L. Engelke, Jr., Chairman, President and CEO, Astoria Federal Savings and Loan Association Kenneth J. Witkin, Managing Director, Fleet Real Estate Finance Group

Eugene R. McGrath, Chairman and CEO, Consolidated Edison Company of New York

Jeffrey B. Levine, President, Levine Builders

Joseph B. Lynch, Commissioner, New York State Division of Housing and Community Renewal Senator John J. Bonacic, Assemblyman Vito J. Lopez

1999

New York City Partnership and Chamber of Commerce, Robert Kiley, President and CEO
William McKenna, Chairman, President and CEO, Ridgewood Savings Bank
Edward Travaglianti, Chairman and CEO, EAB
Cypress Hills Local Development Corporation
Ann F. Kaplan, Managing Director, Goldman, Sachs & Co.

1998

Edward I. Koch, former New York City Mayor and Partner, Robinson Silverman Pearce Aronsohn and Berman, LLP
Pamela P. Flaherty, Senior Vice President, Citigroup
Lawrence J. Toal, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, The Dime Savings
Bank of New York, FSB Battery Park City Authority
West Side Federation for Senior Housing

1997

George L. Engelke, Jr., Chairman, President and CEO, Astoria Federal Savings and Loan Association
Irving R. Fischer, President and COO, Starrett Corporation
Kenneth J. Witkin, Managing Director, Commercial Real Estate Finance Group, Fleet Financial Group
Allen A.M.E. Church

1996

Daniel Brodsky, Partner, The Brodsky Organization
Atwood Collins III, President and CEO, The East New York Savings Bank
Frank Newman, Chairman and CEO, Bankers Trust Company
New York State Housing Finance Agency
New York City Housing Development Corporation
Henry Street Settlement House and Urban Family Life Center

1995

Stephen M. Ross, President and CEO, The Related Companies, L.P.
Michael Hegarty, Vice Chairman, Chemical Bank Corporation
John M. Tsimbinos, Chairman and CEO, Roosevelt Savings Bank
Ana Pereira, Executive Director, Washington Heights-West Harlem-Inwood Mental Health Council

1994

Jerome Belson, Chairman, Jerome Belson Associates, Inc.
Charles J. Hamm, President and CEO, Independence Savings Bank
John G. Martinez, President and CEO, New York State Housing Finance Agency
Sybil Phillips
Mark A. Willis, President, Chase Community Development Corporation

1993

Felice L. Michetti, Commissoner, New York City Department of Housing Preservation and Development
Richard Parsons, Chairman and CEO, The Dime Savings Bank of New York, FSB
Jack Rudin, President, Rudin Management Company, Inc.
Lewis Rudin, Chairman, Rudin Management Company, Inc.
The Partnership for the Homeless

1992

Angelo J. Aponte, Commissioner, New York State Division of Housing and Community Renewal
Jerrold I. Hirschen, Partner, Hirschen & Singer
Robert O. Lehrman, President and CEO, Community Bankers Association of New York State
The Northwest Bronx Community and Clergy Coalition Non-Profit Network

1991

Fannie Mae
Harry W. Albright, Jr., Of Counsel, Patterson, Belknap, Webb & Tyler
Raymond V. O’Brien, Jr., Chairman and CEO, Emigrant Savings Bank
Reverend M. Moran Weston, Ph.D., Chairman of the Board, Carver Federal Savings Bank

1990

Michael D. Lappin, President and CEO, The Community Preservation Corporation
Leah Schneider, Executive Director, Manhattan Valley Development Corporation

1989

Congressman Charles E. Schumer (D-NY)
Congressman Bill Green (R-NY)

1988

Aston Glaves, Executive Director, Project FIND
Joel I. Picket, President, Gotham Construction Corporation

1987

Congressman Charles Rangel (D-NY)
Father Donald Sakano, Director, Department of Neighborhood Housing, Catholic Charities, Archdiocese of New York
Alice Kornegay, founder, Community Association of East Harlem Triangle, Inc.
Robert C. Rosenberg, President, Grenadier Realty Corp.

1985

Carol Lamberg, Executive Director, Settlement Housing Fund
Lance Wilson, President, New York City Housing Development Corporation

1984

Stanley Berman, Partner, Robinson Silverman Pearce Aronsohn & Berman
Wallace L. Ford, II, President and CEO, State of New York Mortgage Agency

1983

Alexander Naclerio, Director of Housing, HUD New York Office
Francis X. Coleman, Partner, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Senator Alfonse M. D’Amato (R-NY)

1981

Alan Wiener, Chairman, American Property Financing, Inc.

1980

Lee Goodwin, Commissioner, New York State Division of Housing and Community Renewal

1979

Clara Fox, Co-chair, New York Housing Conference
Frances Levenson, Director of Urban Housing and Vice President, New York Bank for Savings

1978

Reuben Glick, President, The Glick Organization

1977

John W. Larsen, President, Bowery Savings Bank
Alfred S. Mills, New York Bank for Savings

1976

John G. Heimann, New York Superintendent of Banks

1975

Roger Starr, New York City Housing Administrator

1974

Albert A. Walsh, Partner, Seward & Kissel